Trojan Wrestlers earn NCAA League Championship

BELOIT – The Beloit Trojans earned the NCAA League Wrestling Championship on Thursday winning with a team score of 188.5 points. Republic County placed second with 100 points and Minneapolis third with 96.5 points. Ellsworth came in fourth at 72.5 points; Southeast of Saline fifth at 70 points and Russell sixth with 35.5 points. 

Beloit placed seven wrestlers in the top first placings with freshman Tristan Thompson, Hunter Prochaska; juniors River Paul and Zane Colson and seniors Blayne Harris, Blaine Burks and Logan Kadel. Four second placings included freshman Mason Fuller and seniors Camden Harris, Chance Sweat and Braydon Conn.

"I am really pleased the way our kids are wrestling at this point of the season," said Beloit Head Coach Andy Niemczyk. "We had a good tournament on Thursday and it was a great stepping stone into the Regional meet.

Beloit will compete in 3-2-1A Regionals on Feb. 16-17 in Hoisington against Anthony/Harper-Chaparral; Republic County; Bennington;  Brookville-Ell-Saline; Cheney; Ellsworth; Garden Plain; Hoisington; Thunder Ridge; Langdon-Fairfield; Lincoln; Lyons; Rock Hills; Minneapolis; Norwich;  Osborne; Russell; Sacred Heart; St. John's Military Academy; Smith Center; Stafford; Sterling; Sylvan-Lucas Unified .

 Beloit NCAA League results:

106: Mason Fuller 2nd place; defeated Adam Reed, Minneapolis. 7-4; defeated by Stephan Baldwin, Russell, 2-19; pinned Teagon Nienke, Ellsworth, in the second period

113: Tristan Thompson, 1st place; pinned Curtis Hansen, RC, in the third period; pinned Curis Hansen, RC, in the first period

120: Blayne Harris, 1st place; pinned Tyson Hall, Ellsworth, in the second period; pinned Cody Hill, Minneapolis in the second period; pinned Kaleb Talkington, RC, in the first period

126: Caden Emmot, defeated Zeb Turner, SES, 7-2; defeated by Schoenberg, Russell, 5-12; defeated by Rundus, RC, 2-6

132: Hunter Prochaska, 1st place, pinned Andalon, Ellsworth, in the third period; pinned Smith, SES, in the first period; pinned Anderson, Minneapolis, in the second period

138: Camden Harris, 2nd place, defeated Kelley, Ellsworth, 13-7; defeated by Hauck, Minneapolis, 0-5

145: Chance Sweat, 2nd place, pinned Plummer, Minneapolis in the second period; pinned Nabity, RC, in the first period; pinned by Long, SES, in the third period; pinned Greenwood, Ellsworth, in the first period

152: Zane Colson, 1st place, deeated Kuder, Minneapolis, 9-1; defeated Kuder, Mineapolis

160: Braydon Conn, 2nd place, pinned Showers, RC, in the first period; pinned by Wilton, Minneapolis, in the second period

170: Blaine Burks, 1st place, defeated Williamson, Minneapolis, 4-2; defeated Schnieder, Ellsworth, 12-4

182: Tanner Daugherty, pinned by Vague, Ellsworth, in the first period; pinned by Villalpando, Minneapolis, in the first period; pinned by Beeson, RC, in the first period

195: River Paul, 1st place, pinned Korinek, Minneapolis, in the third period; pinned Adams, SES, in the first period; pinned Curnutt, Ellsworth, in the first period; defeated Simmons, RC, 12-6

285: Logan Kadel, 1st place, pinned Buss, RC, in the first period; pinned Moore, SES, in the third period

Junior Varsity:

138: Landon Kadel, pinned RC in the second period

132: Tre Sneath, pinned RC in the first period  

SPORTS

St. John's track teams place in top three

MANKATO – The St. John's track teams traveled to Mankato to participate in the Rock Hills Grizzly Invitational on Friday, May 4.   The Blujay boys finished in second place with 88 points in a meet that saw 15 schools in attendance, while the Lady Jays finished in... [More]

Beloit Trojan track earn top two team wins / Johnson breaks shot and discus records

BELOIT – The Beloit Trojan track teams traveled to Russell for the annual Russell Relays on Friday, May 4.  This is a very competitive meet with the field made up Beloit, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Phillipsburg, Russell, Scott City, Salina-Sacred Heart, Larned, and... [More]

More Sports

NEWS

Commissioners receive OCCK and SVT updates

BELOIT – The Mitchell County Commissioners met in regular session on Monday, May 7. All Commissioners were present along with County Clerk Chris Treaster. Regular attendees including Beloit City Manager Jason Rabe and Solomon Valley Economic Development Director Heather... [More]

Foreign exchange of friendships

Friendships come and go but with Margaret Moore, her overseas relationship has flourished over the years through the AFS foreign exchange program.  Margaret and her late husband, Jim, sponsored Juliette Vroom from Amsterdam (the capital of the Netherlands) through the... [More]

SVT to celebrate National Transportation Week

BELOIT — Solomon Valley Transportation (SVT) has announced a celebratory week of events for the National Transportation Week of May 14-18.  The SVT organizations in the three-county service area of Jewell, Mitchell and Osborne will hold various activities to promote... [More]

More News

OPINIONS

RFL redirects efforts to Breast Friends Foundation

Dear Editor,  The American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life (RFL) event has been an important part of our community over the past several years for our loved ones who have fought cancer as well as a fundraiser for cancer research. Each year our group of volunteers... [More]

More Opinions